|
||||
author | remove search highlighting | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
posted: 17 Mar 2018 13:21 from: Ian Smeeton
click the date to link to this post click member name to view archived images |
Hi, First message on the Templot Forum, so please bear with me. I have been trying unsuccessfully to load a map from the NLS website, so that I can lay an existing trackplan over it, and adjust as necessary. Following the destructions, I get (deleted) |
|||
posted: 17 Mar 2018 13:27 from: Ian Smeeton
click the date to link to this post click member name to view archived images |
2nd go no more successful. | |||
posted: 17 Mar 2018 13:41 from: Martin Wynne
click the date to link to this post click member name to view archived images |
Hi Ian, Welcome to Templot Club. Sorry, pasting images into a post won't work. Please click this button to insert an image into your post: 2_170839_040000000.png cheers, Martin. |
|||
posted: 17 Mar 2018 14:02 from: Ian Smeeton
click the date to link to this post click member name to view archived images |
Thanks Martin, Here goes 2762_170901_190000000.png At last. Not sure if it is the age of my computer, or the state of my software, or just me! Regards Ian |
|||
posted: 17 Mar 2018 16:16 from: Martin Wynne
click the date to link to this post click member name to view archived images |
Hi Ian, Sorry, I don't know what is happening there. Templot is at the mercy of the embedded Windows browser, which is buggy, varies between different versions of Windows, and is impossible to predict how it will perform on any given system. It is also governed by the various settings in Internet Explorer on your system. It's a battle of wits to get it to do what you want. However, it is currently working as advertised in a fully updated version of Windows10, as below. I suggest that instead of the single OS sheets on NLS ("Find By Place"), that you use the Georeferenced version, for which the URL you need is:
http://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=19&lat=55.8510&lon=-4.4390&layers=170&b=4 2_171046_590000000.png The Georeferenced maps have been resampled on world coordinates instead of the OS grid, which makes it easier for Templot to do the scaling calculations. You also get the advantage of the cross-fade slider to/from various modern base maps. There are no sheet margins, so you can move around (using the keyboard arrow keys) to get the exact area required: 2_171047_000000001.png You can see that I have dragged the browser window as large as convenient on my screen. The first thing to do is to click Full-screen Draw to eliminate the headers, etc. If you then see this: 2_171047_000000002.png click Yes. Then you should see: 2_171047_000000003.png Close the window ( X ) to make the screenshot, then: 2_171047_000000004.png And you should finally have the background map in Templot correctly scaled: 2_171109_010000000.png If you can't get it to work, let me know and I will post the Templot files here for you. cheers, Martin. |
|||
posted: 17 Mar 2018 18:45 from: Ian Smeeton
click the date to link to this post click member name to view archived images |
Thank you Martin, I will have a go later. Regards Ian |
|||
Please read this important note about copyright: Unless stated otherwise, all the files submitted to this web site are copyright and the property of the respective contributor. You are welcome to use them for your own personal non-commercial purposes, and in your messages on this web site. If you want to publish any of this material elsewhere or use it commercially, you must first obtain the owner's permission to do so. |