click here for a list of all existing Templot documentation
about Templot Club cookie information pre-print options:    

click image to open Templot Club in a new tab
Templot club top logo
looking for Templot? - (free)



 you are not logged in  - Login | Join


receive all messages by email: info


Recent Topics
Front Page  Search  Image Gallery  Gallery Upload  My Account  Members  Help  
make a donation  
please click: important information for new members and first-time visitors Templot Companion - User Guide
            messages archive on Yahoo
page trail:  Templot Club > Forums > Off track > Enlarging holes in small washers
Templot web site

                                       Enlarging holes in small washers
     
 Start new topic   Reply blank   Printer friendly 
  Rate this topic  
AuthorMessage
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
1st message | this message only posted: 27 Mar 2018 23:22
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Rob Manchester
 

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
What is the easiest way to slightly enlarge the inside diameter of 1.0mm thick brass or steel washers ? I use washers to take up side play on RTR locos when converting to EM. The inside diameters are nominally 2 and 3mm depending on the axle size of the loco but the washers purchased are often upto 1mm small on the hole size. There isn't much metal to prevent the washer rotating when using a small reamer, it either won't cut or if you feed a little more through it grabs and dislodges the washer. Using a small circular file works if you file slowly but the washer looks a bit of a mess. Next try is to solder the washers to a metal strip and then just drill them before unsoldering and cleaning up the solder. unless anybody has any other ideas :)

Rob


__________
message ref: 24345

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
2nd message | this message only posted: 28 Mar 2018 00:17
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Nigel Brown
 

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
Tricky business. I find that Romford 1/8" washers are sometimes a bit tight; the best way to ease them is with a round file as you've suggested, but the amount needing taking off is small. If you have more to take off, can't you find larger washers? What diameter hole are you looking for? Is it the 2mm or 3mm you mentioned?

Nigel

__________
message ref: 24346

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
3rd message | this message only posted: 28 Mar 2018 08:08
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Phil O
Plymouth, United Kingdom



view images in gallery
view images as slides
Try using a broach, it may be a bit hard going in 1mm thick material.

Phil
__________
message ref: 24347

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
4th message | this message only posted: 28 Mar 2018 09:35
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Jim Guthrie
United Kingdom

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
Rob Manchester wrote: Next try is to solder the washers to a metal strip and then just drill them before unsoldering and cleaning up the solder. unless anybody has any other ideas :)
Rob,

I would either solder the washers to a bit of brass or nickel silver and drill through then unsolder and clean up,  or,  if you were dealing with materials which wouldn't solder,  stick the washer to the material with cyano glue and drill through then heat with a torch or clean soldering iron to break the glue bond and clean up.    Another traditional method is to stick the washer to a base with shellac and do the drilling,  then heat to break the shellac bond.   Or buy washers that don't need opening out. :D

Jim.

__________
message ref: 24348

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
5th message | this message only posted: 28 Mar 2018 10:30
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Martin Wynne
West Of The Severn, United Kingdom



view images in gallery
view images as slides

Please do not send requests for help direct to me via email or PM.

Post your questions on the forum where everyone can see them and add helpful replies.
Make your own? :)





__________
message ref: 24349

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
6th message | this message only posted: 28 Mar 2018 18:21
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
polybear
 

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
Hi Rob,
The EMGS sell 1/8" bore brass washers in 0.25mm, 0.5mm and 1.0mm thicknesses; packs of 10 are 85p.
HTH
Brian

__________
message ref: 24350

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
7th message | this message only posted: 28 Mar 2018 22:39
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Rob Manchester
 

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
Hi All,

Thanks for all the posts. Yes Martin, maybe I should crank up the lathe and make some :)

While having a bath :shock: I had an idea. It works. I used a machine vice that has v-grooves running horizontally along both jaws and inserted a washer at the end of the jaws so it is clamped at 4 places on it's circumference. Tighten gently, but not too much, then used a cheap 6 sided reamer to enlarge the hole. I sand the washers to the desired thickness after doing this, if required.

Thanks Brian, I am using the EMGS washers. I just buy the 1mm thick ones and sand them to the thickness required on a sheet of emery taped to the dining room table workbench.

Rob


__________
message ref: 24353

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
8th message | this message only posted: 29 Mar 2018 16:15
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Jim Guthrie
United Kingdom

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
Rob,

I have to confess that since the washers were 1mm thick, I would probably have grabbed them in the curved recesses in a pair of pliers and bashed a drill through on the pillar drill. :):)

Jim.
__________
message ref: 24355

 
 Clicked a link? Wrong message? Wait until the page has finished loading, click in the address bar and then press the Enter key. This is a timing bug in some browsers.
9th message | this message only posted: 29 Mar 2018 17:54
 PM  Reply with quote  Reply blank 
from:
Rob Manchester
 

 

view images in gallery
view images as slides
Jim Guthrie wrote: Rob,

I have to confess that since the washers were 1mm thick, I would probably have grabbed them in the curved recesses in a pair of pliers and bashed a drill through on the pillar drill. :):)

Jim.
Jim,

Yes, good suggestion. Long handled pliers I think, you can aford to mash a few up ( washers that is - not fingers :? )

Rob


__________
message ref: 24356

 
This is topic ID = 3250     Page created at 12:27 (local time)  
You can type a quick reply to this topic here.

Click in the box to begin.


But to reply to an individual message, or to include images, attachments and formatted text, use the reply buttons on each message above.

To start a new topic in this forum, click the Start new topic button below.
To start a new topic in a different forum, click the Forum Jump drop-down list below.

             Start new topic 

 click to jump to a different forum:     Back to top of page

Templot Club > Forums > Off track > Enlarging holes in small washers
about Templot Club

list recently active topics Templot Companion - User Guide - A-Z Index Old Templot Companion Please click: important information for new members and first-time visitors.
indexing link for search engines only

back to top of page


Please read this important note about copyright: Unless stated otherwise, all the files submitted to this web site are copyright and the property of the respective contributor. You are welcome to use them for your own personal non-commercial purposes, and in your messages on this web site. If you want to publish any of this material elsewhere or use it commercially, you must first obtain the owner's permission to do so.

The small print: All material submitted to this web site is the responsibility of the respective contributor. By submitting material to this web site you acknowledge that you accept full responsibility for the material submitted. The owner of this web site is not responsible for any content displayed here other than his own contributions. The owner of this web site may edit, modify or remove any content at any time without giving notice or reason.
Problems with this web site? Contact webmaster@templot.com.   This web site uses cookies: click for information.  
© 2018  

Powered by UltraBB - © 2009 Data 1 Systems